?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

damn broken science

what i cannot fathom is this:
alcohol is supposed to be a germ-killing substance.
if you are sick, you are clearly full of germs, which are ailing your immune system.
if you drink a lot of alcohol, the germs should all die, freeing up your immune system to do important things, like watch the price is right or something.
i'm about 50/50 with this theory thus far.
must be the goddamn ginger ale ruining the process. isin't that supposed to be something you drink when you are sick too? wtf?!

good weekend. la casa de slangston, wangch61, and hoolifan is warmed. i need pictures of the luchadore trifecta asap. i'm about 4k behind on NaNo from where i wanted to be at this point, but i think i can make it up. also, family guy/american dad were totally amusing last night. can anyone peg what movie they were ripping off in american dad when francene and steve were "breaking up"? i immediately recognized it was lifted from somewhere else visually, but can't place it! the stewie/airplane antics were pretty chuckalarious. it was good to see kool-aid man back in action.

enough from me. hope everyone has as short a week as i do, which is to say, i have to figure out how to shoe-horn 40 hours into three days.

emergen-c, take me away!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
idram
Nov. 20th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC)
did you name your toilet RAAAAAlph?

drink lots of water baby. don't over do the emergen C or you will have an opposite end problem.

feel better :)
delascabezas
Nov. 20th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
lol
nah, no pukin - i jus hhave some horrible upper respitory shit and a sore throat. the icon is just my default drink-associated icon. i didn't know emergen-c could cause gi issues though - thanks for the heads up.
idram
Nov. 21st, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Re: lol
too much vitamin c can cause diarrhea. . . your body only absorbs what it needs and then the rest just passes through. It won't hurt you, just add insult to injury!
desayuno_ingles
Nov. 20th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha! We were just talking about this last night! I can't remember what happened, just something about dropping food on the bar, 5 second rule, she took a drink of her martini right after and I was like, "Well, alcohol kills germs, right?" *grin*
delascabezas
Nov. 20th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
right
now if only it worked as efficiently internally as it does externally.
desayuno_ingles
Nov. 20th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Re: right
seriously. that would be lovely.
thecurlyboy
Nov. 20th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
if you drink a lot of alcohol, the germs should all die, freeing up your immune system to do important things, like watch the price is right or something.
i'm about 50/50 with this theory thus far.


Percentage of alcohol in a material required to generally be considered effective in killing germs: 20.00%

Percentage of alcohol in your bloodstream considered lethal: 0.50%

So if you drink enough alcohol to kill you 40 times over, you can free up your immune system for other things. Of course, there may be a *slight* issue with the whole kicking the oxygen habit thing, but other than that ...
delascabezas
Nov. 20th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
damn oxygen
i guess i'll just have to figure out how to apply the booze more directly to the germs.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow