?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

blue queez

Poll #1119550 bluuuue'

"Big Blue" is a nickname for which computer company?

Which creature, with "blue" in its name, is generally considered to be the largest living animal?

Many languages do not have seperate words for the colors blue and what other color?

The "Blue Peter" is a flag flown on a ship when it is about to do what?

"Blue berets" is the name by which the military members of which kind of operation are often described?

"Ol' Blue Eyes" was a nickname for which popular US singer?

In skiing, is a "blue run" an easy run or a difficult one?

The famous Blue Mosque, also known as the Mosque of Sultan Ahmed I, is in which country?

Which 1968 cartoon film incuded bizarre malevolent ogres called the Blue Meanies?

What was the title of the 1924 composition for piano and orchestra by George Gershwin with "blue" in the title?

"Bluenose" is an informal word for a native or inhabitant of which country?

What kind of film is a "blue movie"? Bonus if you know why.

Blue is the natural color of what country? Bonus if you can name the tone. Double bonus f you know the Persian root of that word.



EDIT: Question 10 should read "national color" not "natural color" - first time my damn typos have ruined a quiz.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
misterpardonme
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
i'm not sure if "blue run" is a term i've never heard in skiing parlance, but on every trail map i've seen, the easy runs are green dots, the hard ones are black diamonds, and intermediate trails are blue squares.

of course, if your language doesn't differentiate between blue and green, i guess you're off the hook :-)
dawestruck
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
It's a trick question, genius.
delascabezas
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
let him have his moment to shine
until i do a milk/cheese quiz, this is really his only moment to shine in all this chatham glory.
delascabezas
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
not that i do any skiing anymore
but i think it refers more to the lay of a trail - blue runs are usually long, straight, and fast, with little in the way of any hazards aside from other skiiers. i think it has way less to do with the trail marking and more to do with the mountain. if you google "blue run ski" you'll see a bunch of quotes and descriptions that use the term.
shabbyrosy
Jan. 11th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
i like this queez
delascabezas
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
ha
glad to hear it. i'm in a surprisingly good mood today for having been at work for over 14 hours yesterday. i think it is the online_stalker friday workday plan that is helpin out.
shabbyrosy
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
you're at home? sweet.

like a couple of jackasses, chuckles and i forgot about the webcast until 9:35, but when we clicked we got a whole lotta black screen.
delascabezas
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
yeah
by 9:38, the feed was done, which is probably why you got black screen. the vod file is live now, if you actually do want to watch it (the second half).
online_stalker
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
are you working from home too?
i rolled out of bed at 9:25, threw in a couple of loads of laundry, and made myself some tea. now i'm leisurely eating some toast in my pjs. i may take a noontime nap.
delascabezas
Jan. 11th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
yeah
i got up early, knocked some stuff out, and am about to take my "lunch hour" to relocate to b&c's so i can finish out the afternoon before departing to the snowy north.
el__guapo
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Re: are you working from home too?
make me a pie!
fadingembers
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
I think prettykate has a bit of a one-track mind.
fadingembers
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Also - crap, I was gonna say Canada, and then I was all "Oh no, Canada's huge! And there are many different climates and people, like psuedo-Frenchies! It can't be Canada!" And really I shoulda known better from my many years of learning the "go with your first thought" rule from Jeopardy.
prettykate
Jan. 11th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
I take this quiz as a sign of VICTORY!
idram
Jan. 11th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
don't forget about the blue sock! (knitters know):)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow