?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hmm

i busted past 1400 quotes in my quotebook today. pretty impressive.


I discovered many of my coworkers are also Samurai Jack fans, for many of the same reasons I am. It has gone on the spiders, hopefully I will find somwhere I can download me three seasons of oriental-slicey goodness.


Today is definitely a Monday in disguise. Stuff blowing up left and right at work - and after puliling a late night at my side job with Richelle last night, I am going to have to go back to get yet more stupid technical problems erased on Thursday. Fucking technical drama is not what i need in my life.

Ah well, they are into the double digits of contract coverage at the moment - and the contract is barely a month old. If the year keeps up like this, I'll make some serious bank by the end of it.


I'm starting to get stressed out about our new apartment. We need to pack,clean,arrange a mover, get the bedroom painted, get a wardrobe installed, and get the kitchen redone _before_ we move in. I hope we can get most of that knocked out this weekend, because next weekend is shot with Richelle's mom in town, and the weekend after that I would like to try to move some chunky stuff.

My bro said he would be interested in helping iwth install/demo this weekend, which is great, because we are def gonna need his car for carrying stuph back and forth between Home Depot and the place.

We also need to figure out some sort of new living room stuff. I love dearly my 4 year old queen sleeper couch with accompanying loveseat, but there is just no goddamn way they are going to be able to get into the apartment - short of cutting the damn thing up then putting it back together.

Personally, I think it will be easier to just get new furniture delivered.


I need to get some whole, dried anise for making my chicken tonite for Richelle's potluck tomorrow. I have some backup plans in mind if I can't get it, but I was really hoping I wouldn't have to experiment on a mass-consumption item.


In other news, I've decided that I need to start writing, seriously, at least once a week. I'm not losing my touch, but I can feel the shimmer leaving my metaphoric scales. I've been thinking in iambic pentamater all day - I think it is my brain's attempt to SOS me into some hardcore creativity.


I need to call my lawyer, and figure out what the deal is with my license - this is gonna cost me like another grand, I can smell it already - maybe once we are all moved n crap.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
lengjade
Aug. 6th, 2003 07:52 pm (UTC)
hey dawg, i need that serial number thingy when you get the chance. thanks again man.
ps. wireless kicks ass!
delascabezas
Aug. 6th, 2003 08:08 pm (UTC)
office xp pro serial
FM9FY-TMF7Q-KCKCT-V9T29-TBBBG
lengjade
Aug. 6th, 2003 09:06 pm (UTC)
Re: office xp pro serial
a million thanks sahib =)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow