The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers. (delascabezas) wrote,
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas

  • Mood:
  • Music:

in sickness and health

I stayed home from work today because I am sick. Really sick. That is one of the things I hate about my body - I very rarely get sick, but shit, when I get sick, it is bad. I thought yesterday was gong to do it for me, but I woke up this morning feeling like the underbelly of a sewer snake.

I went to call work to tell them I will be absent, but before I could, I got a call from one of my conuslting jobs. Mail server down. I remote in, box is doa... Dunno what kinda hardware probs I have ahead of me. I called to arrange rideage, but I really don't know if I am going to be functional enough to solve this efficently. Luckily, I will not be getting rideage until later, so I have some time to drug up. I did remember to call work and tell them I would be out though.

Of course, being AWAKE but feeling like crap, I started puttering. I couldn't go back to sleep, and didn't want to take drugs that would make me sleep, so I started working on some things I need to get done before the upcoming move.

I condensed my 2 44 cubic inch boxes of computer crap to one 44 cubic inch box of computer crap.

I took inventory of what I have to cull before the truck arrives.


ATTENTION ALL GAME GEEK PEOPLE WHO ARE IN R/L TRAVELLING DISTANCE

This Sunday is going to be the grand RPG cleansing. I will be keeping my 3rd Edition DnD stuff, and my set of 3.5 handbooks. EVERYTHING ELSE IS GOING. I have been collecting DnD stuff since the Red Book, and have several other RPG worlds worth of crap. I have 8/10ths of the 2nd edition shit printed. I have a full set of 1st edition books. I have some LARP manuals, and even some old Shadowrun shit. It will all be gone by Sunday evening.

I can't sell it easly, I did some research.

I don't want to throw it away, so if you want anything, make arrangements to pick it up before Sunday..

If providence serves, I will also have my books sorted by then into "keppers" and "goers". Whatever literature remains unclaimed will be donated to the local library.

First come, first serve. The remainder is going in the trash.


Shortly after our move to this place, my secondary 20" monitor started to flip out. It dates back to 1993, when VGA was still emerging desktop technology,I mean, VGA had been around since the mid-80's but the VESA folks didn't get thier shit together intil around '90, before which SVGA was tha bom-diggity. However, the tchnology was not remotely affordable until the early 90's. This monitor has old rgb hookups, as well as a tv synch, and a vga port. It was the last of a species. I bought shit in kits and put it together myself back then, because it was cheaper than buying the stuff anywhere else. I still remember when my dad moved from a 286 to a 486, and the 286 became mine.

Ah, the glory days.

It has been sitting unused on my "desk" since then. Today, I gave it a final sendoff. I tried re-soldering the circut board at the vga connection, which worked, or so it seemed. As soon as I put the chassie back together, it stopped working.

I took it apart again, and discovered that one of the heatshields was misaligned, causing extra pressure on the back of one of the circut boards. I remedied that, it seemed to fix the problem. I plugged it back in after re-assembly, and nada. I opened it the third time, and could smell the ozone... i burned out three of the four main connectors from the imaging board to the input channels, probably because of static or some bullshit, who knows.

At any rate, tonight it goes to Valhalla. I would send it off properly if I were not fearful of the toxins which would be released into the environment by consigning the ol clunker to flames. Feast happily with your fathers Radius Intellicolor, for you died as a monitor should, in hard service for over a decade.


I'm gonna go take a nap or some shit, I oly have an hour or two before I gotta be ready to go.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments