?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

memory of place

How do you get past the memory of place? People,things,even dates are easy toforget , mistake, or misplace.

Places though, not the case. I think that is the point of memorials, to capture the screaming essence someone who was there when a thing happened must feel every time they revisit.

I have lots of memory places. Part and parcel of being an overcontemplative bastard I guess. But how does one overcome, when the memorial becomes something you would rather forget than commemorate?

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
gefiltebitch
Sep. 21st, 2004 06:37 am (UTC)
it's fucking hard, and sometimes you just have to suck it in and deal, and i hate that.
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 06:45 am (UTC)
yeah
thanks
i added you by the way, don't tell mrshellion, she might get jealous!
gefiltebitch
Sep. 21st, 2004 07:04 am (UTC)
Re: yeah
she can EAT ME!
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 07:10 am (UTC)
she's sicky pooh
so she prolly wouldn't do a good job
mrshellion
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:26 am (UTC)
Re: yeah
I can and I will!
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:33 am (UTC)
hm
with a daub of russian dressing?
mrshellion
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:33 am (UTC)
Re: hm
Homemade gravy!
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:38 am (UTC)
hehheh
you and your special sauce
mrshellion
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:39 am (UTC)
Re: hehheh
Finger lickin' good!

(okay lemme stop)
gefiltebitch
Sep. 21st, 2004 06:38 am (UTC)
suck it UP even ;)
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 06:46 am (UTC)
uh huh
i think i know what you meant
dirty dirty girl.
wangch61
Sep. 21st, 2004 07:58 am (UTC)
Re: uh huh
the only thing i wanna see you suck up is a whisky coke
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
no more well for me mr. man
even at 2 for one, this car over 100,000 miles needs high performance lubricant, none of that 1.99$ crap
wangch61
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:39 am (UTC)
Re: no more well for me mr. man
hey the price was right....and those were the terms and conditions of the deal.

Next time we go drinking we should prob put more thought into location
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:44 am (UTC)
uh
yeah, more thought than "oh shit, we hae 2 stops to go - where to?"
wangch61
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:53 am (UTC)
Re: uh
tech. my fault....true.

but i never said i was the brains of the operation.
I am more of the high ranking administrative aid to the brains of this operation.

and should the brains of the operation fail in his duties i can assume the title.

i am just waiting for you to slip
delascabezas
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:59 am (UTC)
HA
as you said man, "we are bad alchoholics".
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow