?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FTR

Emergen-C and Beverly’s Tea Merchant’s “Apple Spice” flavored tea make your burps smell like a fucking Yankee Candle Shoppe.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
_hallow_
Oct. 6th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! OMG, it is a good thing I just peed or I'd need a change of shorts.
delascabezas
Oct. 6th, 2004 10:34 am (UTC)
glad to hear that
i'd hate to be the cause of you doing extra laundry
_hallow_
Oct. 6th, 2004 10:36 am (UTC)
Re: glad to hear that
hehe. it would have been worth it.
rhodamine
Oct. 6th, 2004 02:22 pm (UTC)
HEH.

in other news, i got to stay home today... cause i have what you have i think :( the worst part is the fact that if feels like a baseball-sized lump of phlegm is hovering between my nose and throat. YUCK.
delascabezas
Oct. 7th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
bleh
we all got it eh? i was playing snot pingpong all night - you roll over, and half your nose stops working, so you flip, and then the other haf stops working...
rhodamine
Oct. 7th, 2004 09:22 am (UTC)
Re: bleh
heh, totally. i think that- between sine sand i- we did in a whole package of benadryl yesterday.

but alas, i am back at work now... feeling really tired and agitated, but productive. the truth, though, is that i came in today so i could quit- i wanted to give em at least a month's notice, which means today is the day! im in the midst of mustering the guts to go into my boss' office and drop that bomb... "sorry to leave, but i got a better offer at another institution... sorry!"

heh. hope you feel better!
delascabezas
Oct. 7th, 2004 11:07 am (UTC)
wow
congratulations! what sunny shores are you off to now?
rhodamine
Oct. 7th, 2004 11:11 am (UTC)
career moooooves
eh, im off to umdnj in newark... yeah i know, ill be workin in *jersey*, heh! but, living in bklyn now, the commute will be about ten minutes shorter than where i work now (w168th street) thanks to the path. ahh, throw in a more professional job desc, the cushy reverse-commuter tax, and a considerably substantial pay raise and its a done deal! :D

ill probably get sick of the daily schlep sooner than later, but hell. change is good!
delascabezas
Oct. 7th, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
bravo for you
use the time to catch up on your reading - that is what i miss the most about commuting.
rhodamine
Oct. 7th, 2004 01:05 pm (UTC)
Re: bravo for you
totally! yay PATH! :D

my boss left early today. looks like my quitting plans are gonna have to wait til tomorrow... will keep you psoted, heh.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow