?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

anybody want a peanut?

So, the holidays are coming up.

As many of you may know, I have a lot of books.

I am liquidating my life.

You got anyone on your xmas list who likes scifi-fantasy? Odd anthropology? RPG books? Great classics of literature? Obscure occult? Make 'em happy! I have entire series of books...get the whole thing at once for the price of one book.

Spanish harlem bargain books, by appointment. Buck a pop paperbacks, two dollar hardcovers. No questions asked. Everything must go. That is right, you heard it correctly, 1$ paperbacks, 2$ hardcovers! You gotta carry 'em. Bring your own shopping bag.

When the books are gone, bookshelves will also be available for cheap. There are 3x 12 foot struts and 4x6 foot struts. I believe there are about 30 shelves as well. It is a modular set, so you can buy a part, or the whole mess. Struts will sell for 12$, shelves for 3$. - some maybe going to wangch61

I will be taking pictures of and selling my monastery table as well, as soon as I can dig up a digicam towards this end. The table is a singular piece. It was hand-assembled by French monks, with a wrought-iron wood-capped base. The tabletop is latticed birch, and it is corner capped with wrought iron. Beautiful piece, probably the most expensive non-electronic item I ever purchased. Starting price is 1500$ (half the price I bought it for, at 50% markdown). I also have a starter acoustic guitar with built in amp hookup am I would be willing to part with at a pittance (elspeth, you technically have dibs on this, if you still want it). I'll even throw in the stand for free.

I have a dell Dimension p3 733 w/ half a gig of ram, 64m nvidia video card, and a 40 gig HD - selling for 250$. It currently has Windows 2000 on it, but if you are not a geek, I will happily install any O/S you want, along with the latest Office suite, pro-bono. dog-eared to a friend's family - i have another PC coming up to block soon though, which is dogeared to moogle730

I have a Cisco Catalyst 2800 that needs to go too - 100$.

Gonna cut the wardrobe in half, and I need to figure out what to do with my pew - I saved that piece, so I really don't want to sell it or toss it. Maybe I will give it to my folks for safe keeping. Other sundry odds and ends will be figured out as time progresses.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
silentire
Nov. 23rd, 2004 07:30 am (UTC)
If I had money, oh my lord, that religious stuff would so be mine.
But since I don't, what are the anthropology books?
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 07:36 am (UTC)
random shit
mostly having to do with human origins/evolution - i can hit you up with titles when i get home - msot ntable ones I can remember of fthe top of my head are things like Seven Daughters of Eve, Ritual Sacrifice in Ancient Peru, Theories on Modern Evolution, The Tower of Babel...
silentire
Nov. 23rd, 2004 07:47 am (UTC)
Re: random shit
Hit me with titles later, then we'll talk. :)
rhodamine
Nov. 23rd, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
so whats the goal? what are the prioceeds going towards? new toys? yay!
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 07:47 am (UTC)
kiss the atchin tan
i'm trying to lighten my life. proceeds, for now, go to savings. it may be toys, may be a new adventure, may be jsut paying off old debts. just taking the first step in a long molt man =)

i have too much shit - there was a time where i could fit everything i needed in life in a carryon and a rucksack and kiss the sky goodbye. Now, I need several burly men with a moving truck. I think I have moved in the wrong direction.
rhodamine
Nov. 23rd, 2004 07:57 am (UTC)
Re: kiss the atchin tan
cool. ive done exactly the same on occasions. its a fact of life for us cramped nyc packrats :)

good luck with the sale!
moogle730
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:14 am (UTC)
Interested
I am interested in the RPG books and the Dimension Laptop... Which RPG books are going????

PS. I thought you were moving for a sec (whew!). I hope that monetary difficulties aren't at the crux of this sale.....
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
consider the books dogeared
i actually got a call about 5 mins after i made the psot re: computer - however, I will soon have a spare athalon 800 with similar specs freeing up that i will toss your way first.

rpg books will be my d20 source - i have them all pon pdf, i don't need the texts anymore.
moogle730
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:50 am (UTC)
Re: consider the books dogeared
D20 eh??? Sounds good to me... Is the Athlon a laptop?
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:58 am (UTC)
nope
neither is the dimension - i'm keepin my laptop, it doen't take up much room!
moogle730
Nov. 23rd, 2004 09:20 am (UTC)
Re: nope
Cool, pardon me for being a 'Tard....
wangch61
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:27 am (UTC)
the sheleves are def something i would like a shot at....i do have 200 DVDs that need a good home.
sempereadem
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)
If I paid extra on the books, would you be willing to ship? This is with the full understanding that anyone who can cash and carry would get first dibs on anything, of course.

Plus, I would love love love to see pictures of the table. Anything built by monks is groovy by me.

I don't suppose you have any religious art or iconography you'd want to part with?

I sound so mercenary, huh?
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:32 am (UTC)
heh, mercenary but in character queenie
the table pics will defintiely shuffle your way - i will ship books if there is stuff you want, but i have a LOT of books, so it'd have to be title/genre search.

we can do that over IM or the phone - you want me should email you my phone #? does mightywombat have your number?
sempereadem
Nov. 23rd, 2004 01:06 pm (UTC)
Re: heh, mercenary but in character queenie
See what you have left over, and then we can get together. Unless you've already got a list of all your books.
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:33 am (UTC)
also
no religious iconography or presenation art, but i ahve some books about it =)
grimbil
Nov. 23rd, 2004 08:51 am (UTC)
Any books on dreaming? I would be interested....
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 09:01 am (UTC)
hm
i think i have at least one dream dictionary floating around somewhere - i lost a lot of those books in my last (involuntary) purge. i still ahve a decent selection on fortunetelling though, if that is your pleasure.
culfinglin
Nov. 23rd, 2004 09:41 am (UTC)
books
hey, it's That Bitch Over There. i'd be interested in your obscure occult books, as well as any tolkien books, if you've got duplicates. my tolkien library got razed when my husband and i split, and i'm trying to build it back up. (when two tolkien geeks marry, the fight over the book collection gets ugly.)

namárië
delascabezas
Nov. 23rd, 2004 01:11 pm (UTC)
got a set of tolkien for ya
and i'll list out occult stuff later.
culfinglin
Nov. 23rd, 2004 02:35 pm (UTC)
Re: got a set of tolkien for ya
excellent. :) let me know how much you want.
namfle
Nov. 23rd, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
I'm quite inteterested in any RPG books you have that moogle730 doesn't snatch up first.

Also, if you lose your intended buyer for that guitar, I'd like to be next in line for it. ;)

-elf-
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow