?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i gotta say

eddie vedder's cover of "masters of war", followed by the south park cover of wyclef jean's "bullet in your bubble goose" goes a long way towards making a crappy start to a morning a good one.
also - i am reading "sweat" by lazlo xalieri. I got about halfway through it last night. i am envious of the talent i am reading.

i dropped a drink last night for the first time since a tidal wave at wangch61's college house. no shit, it has been that long.

never forget folks, pinkys save booze.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
wench18
Apr. 21st, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
As my Irish Uncle Joe always says ... when you die, the angels hold you by the ankles and dip you into a barrell filled with all the alcohol you've ever spilled.

If you drown? To Hell with you.
delascabezas
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC)
you mean all i have to do is hold my breath?
i was raised saying i had to drink it all, or to hell with me!
it made all those spilled glasses of milk as a kid a true horror!
wench18
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:11 pm (UTC)
Re: you mean all i have to do is hold my breath?
Hold your breath? See...I thought he meant I had to drink fast!
(Deleted comment)
delascabezas
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
hey
at least i wasn't eating grilled cheese while it happened.
(Deleted comment)
delascabezas
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC)
ok
just don't make me get my antlers
(Deleted comment)
wangch61
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
It wasnt that you dropped your drink....its just the timing and the fact it looked like someone used their mind powers to slap the drink out of your hand.

Otherwise you were smooth as ICE.

And yes i agree, pinkys do save booze.
delascabezas
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC)
yeah
ice that hasn't sen a zamboni in half a hockey season. i did recover well, but i wonder where those mental powers came from....
mrshellion
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
Isn't Sweat a great story? I read a first draft, I can't wait to get my signed copy.
delascabezas
Apr. 21st, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
hells yeah
great stuff
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow