?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
prettykate
Dec. 10th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
dude, I am so hungover, is that real?
delascabezas
Dec. 10th, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
yeah
pretty rad
that6tall2girl
Dec. 10th, 2008 05:16 pm (UTC)
What the hell is in that corner?
namfle
Dec. 10th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
it's two mirrors set at about... I'll say 60 degrees to create multiple repeating reflections. Some animals deal well with see others of their kind, some flip out, some apparently don't give a damn. There probably isn't anything in the actual corner, the animals are just interested in the other versions of 'them'.

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 10th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
I just meant, like, what could keep them there for so long. I get the behavioral stuff there, but all I could think of was, "There must be some cheesecake in that corner!"
namfle
Dec. 10th, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
It probably really is just the reflection.

-elf-
delascabezas
Dec. 10th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
i think it goes a little deeper
a lot of animals, when unsure of what they are seeing (or when they cannot see) will try to keep something solid to one side of them (since they don't have binocular vision), and "feel" thier way along that surface. Because the mirrors meet at a corner, the animals try to adjust to creating a "blind" side, but get turned around by the reflection.
namfle
Dec. 10th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re: i think it goes a little deeper
Yes! That makes a lot of sense, and that's really apparent with some of the smaller animals.

Faskinatink.

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 10th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
It's cheesecake.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
Cheesecake would TOTALLY make me do that. Good cheesecake, at least. MMMmmmm

Damn, now I want cheesecake. I could have had some today, too, except I don't really like it from the place that was offering. CURSES! ALUMINUM FOILED AGAIN!

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 11:27 am (UTC)
I was telling murnkay that if you put cheesecake in a corner, I would totally stay there. Even if I was a mouse and there were gigantic birds everywhere.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
Me too, probably.

MMmmm, cheesecake.

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Mmmm...key lime cheesecake.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, now that's just evil!

*drools

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Sorry. I'm a sucker for key lime anything. If they made key lime underpants, I would have one pair for every day of the week.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
...

And now I have an image of a tall woman doubled over, eating herself out.

What a morning this turned out to be! LOL


-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Oops. My bad.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
HA!
No need to apologize. I think it's hilarious.

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
I could never. I'm not one of those wispy gals. Not even a little bit. In fact, the phrase "brick house" comes to mind.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
With enough yoga, you might be able to.

And, failing that, there's always utensils. :D

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Yoga makes me grumpy. All of the breathing just makes me want to smoke.
I'm all for utensils.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
"Yoga makes me grumpy."

... I think every yoga guru in the city just head-desked. :D

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Fuck'm. I'm just plain not a yoga person. It does the exact opposite of what it's supposed to do for me.
namfle
Dec. 11th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, I wasn't trying to give you shit for it, I just thought it was funny. The idea of yoga making you angry is like using marijuana as an appetite suppressant. ;)

-elf-
that6tall2girl
Dec. 11th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
I suppose it is. I'm all for relaxation, but I'm of the opinion that contortion is not the way to go.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Steam Escaping!
delascabezas
The Son of the last of a long line of thinkers.
delascabezas.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow